I personally thought that the full metal alchemist series(both) were the best ive seen. Close seconds are for me are:
Code geass
Monogatari series
Spice and wolf
-
Cory in the House
-
My personal favorite is [b]Angel Beats[i]![/i][/b] [spoiler]inb4coryinthehouse[/spoiler]
-
Another and Tokyo Ghoul
-
Black Lagoon and Evangelion
-
My top 5: FMA Brotherhood Steins;Gate Future Diary Attack on Titan Elfen Lied
-
My all time favorite is between [i]Neon Genesis Evangelion[/i] and [i]Monster[/i].
-
I know too many so I'll just say a couple.. Steins;gate Parasyte: the maxim Hunter x hunter Spice and wolf Gundam unicorn Fate/zero Maid sama