1. Marshall Mathers LP (Eminem)
2. Appetite for Destruction (Guns N Roses)
3. Thriller (MJ)
4. Black Album (Metallica)
5. The Wall (Pink Floyd)
6. Lead Sails Paper Anchor (Atreyu)
7. Led Zeppelin IV
8. Eminem Show/Slim Shady LP
9. Countdown To Extinction (MegaDeth)/The Number Of The Beast (Iron Maiden)
10. Back In Black (AC/DC)
How about you?
-
[quote][b]Posted by:[/b] bothegrunt 1. Marshall Mathers LP (Eminem) 2. Appetite for Destruction (Guns N Roses) 3. Thriller (MJ) 4. Black Album (Metallica) 5. The Wall (Pink Floyd) 6. Lead Sails Paper Anchor (Atreyu) 7. Led Zeppelin IV 8. Eminem Show/Slim Shady LP 9. Countdown To Extinction (MegaDeth)/The Number Of The Beast (Iron Maiden) 10. Back In Black (AC/DC) How about you?[/quote] Also, [i]The Eminem Show[/i] was Slim's best album. The clean producing and the best writing of his career.
-
I'll just name one. My favorite album is [i]The Fragile[/i] by Nine Inch Nails. [url=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CEjs01ibSJk]Here's a taste.[/url] Album came out years ago and it's still so crisp and clean. [Edited on 01.08.2013 1:13 PM PST]
-
[quote][b]Posted by:[/b] U2 Magnificence Tough list. But (oh man here it comes) U2's Achtung Baby is in my Top 3, or 2, maybe it's even number 1![/quote]I love [i]Achtung Baby[/i], but to me it doesn't compare to [i]Joshua Tree[/i], [i]Unforgettable Fire[/i], [i]Boy[/i], or [i]War[/i]. [Edited on 01.08.2013 1:29 PM PST]
-
[quote][b]Posted by:[/b] NewRadical12 10. [i]Wish You Were Here[/i] - Pink Floyd [/quote] Love that album.
-
Rust in Peace (Megadeth) Peace Sells... But Who's Buying? (Megadeth) Countdown to Extinction (Megadeth) ... And Justice For All (Metallica) Master of Puppets (Metallica) Ride the Lightning (Metallica) Among the Living (Anthrax) Blizzard of Ozz (Ozzy Osbourne) Spreading the Disease (Anthrax) No More Tears (Ozzy Osbourne) Honorable mention: Horrorscope (Overkill)
-
Tough list. But (oh man here it comes) U2's Achtung Baby is in my Top 3, or 2, maybe it's even number 1!
-
1. [i]Maybe You've Been Brainwashed, Too[/i] - New Radicals 2. [i]Dear...[/i] - Keaton Henson 3. [i]Passive Me, Aggressive You[/i] - The Naked and Famous 4. [i]Revolver[/i] - The Beatles 5. [i]II[/i] - Crystal Castles 6. [i]Rubber Soul[/i] - The Beatles 7. [i]Abbey Road[/i] - The Beatles 8. [i]Let It Be[/i] - The Beatles 9. [i]Dark Side of the Moon[/i] - Pink Floyd 10. [i]Wish You Were Here[/i] - Pink Floyd
-
[quote][b]Posted by:[/b] bothegrunt [quote][b]Posted by:[/b] I3 O O lVI E R [quote][b]Posted by:[/b] bothegrunt 1. Marshall Mathers LP (Eminem) 2. Appetite for Destruction (Guns N Roses) 3. Thriller (MJ) 4. Black Album (Metallica) 5. The Wall (Pink Floyd) 6. Lead Sails Paper Anchor (Atreyu) 7. Led Zeppelin IV 8. Eminem Show/Slim Shady LP 9. Countdown To Extinction (MegaDeth)/The Number Of The Beast (Iron Maiden) 10. Back In Black (AC/DC) How about you?[/quote] Also, [i]The Eminem Show[/i] was Slim's best album. The clean producing and the best writing of his career. [/quote] I debated swapping them, I just love the emotion and word play in the MMLP album. Both are incredible.[/quote] A lot of emotion. I like Amityville the most.
-
[quote][b]Posted by:[/b] I3 O O lVI E R [quote][b]Posted by:[/b] bothegrunt 1. Marshall Mathers LP (Eminem) 2. Appetite for Destruction (Guns N Roses) 3. Thriller (MJ) 4. Black Album (Metallica) 5. The Wall (Pink Floyd) 6. Lead Sails Paper Anchor (Atreyu) 7. Led Zeppelin IV 8. Eminem Show/Slim Shady LP 9. Countdown To Extinction (MegaDeth)/The Number Of The Beast (Iron Maiden) 10. Back In Black (AC/DC) How about you?[/quote] Also, [i]The Eminem Show[/i] was Slim's best album. The clean producing and the best writing of his career. [/quote] I debated swapping them, I just love the emotion and word play in the MMLP album. Both are incredible.
-
I really wanted to throw a SOAD album in the list ._.
-
VAN HALEN I