My list:
1. Code Geass
One of the first anime I watched (besides stuff like dragonball/pokemon), and I loved it. It has pretty much everything. Action, comedy, romance, suspense, everything. I don't really have a preference between the first two seasons, as both seasons have amazing moments. When I first started it I thought it was pretty bad (plus the characters looked incredibly skinny), but once I got into it, I loved it. It can be sorta "overly-dramatic", but that's what makes it so entertaining.
2. Clannad: After Story (Clannad too, but After Story is better)
One of the only shows that made me cry like a baby. Clannad is amazing, but like alot of shows, the emotional payoff is in the latter season. Episode 18 "The Ends of the Earth" (has the field of flowers scene, for those who have seen it) is probably one of the best episodes of any of my favorites.
3. Fate/Zero
Most of my love with this show has to do with the fact that I love the Nasuverse, but it really is an amazing show. I can't wait for ufotable's Fate/Stay Night.
4. Shinsekai yori
I honestly believe this is one of the best written anime ever, from an objective standpoint. The art style might be off-putting and it has pacing issues, but the entire thing is absolutely amazing. Has one of the greatest anti-villains you'll ever see. Highly recommend it, moreso than the others, simply because of how it is one of the most underrated of the shows in this list.
5. Monogatari S2
I love the Monogatari series as a whole, but this season is by far the greatest. Every arc (excluding the first one) was absolutely amazing. It is also my AOTY for 2013.
Honourable Mentions: Jinrui, Gankutsuou, TTGL, Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya, Steins;Gate
[url=http://myanimelist.net/animelist/DaItalianFish&show=0&order=1]MyAnimeList for what else I have seen/liked, incase anyone is curious[/url]
-
1. [b]BlazBlue 1. BlazBlue 1. BlazBlue 1. BlazBlue 1. BlazBlue[/b]
-
1. Sword Art Online 2. Attack on Titan 3. Accel World 4. RWBY Yeah thats all I've seen, so I'll stop at four.
-
1. Clannad/After Story 2. Little Busters/Refrain 3. Angel Beats 4. Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai!/Ren 5. Gosick (Ren has yet to finish, I'll have to wait how it ends...)
-
Dat Necro lol. Anyways! Angel Beats Clannad/After Story Mirai Nikki Black Lagoon Birdy the Mighty: Decode Pretty much in that order although I'd allow Mirai Nikki and Black Lagoon to swap places interchangeably.
-
Edited by Arashi Sora: 4/7/2013 7:54:01 AM1. Angel Beats 2. Ergo Proxy 3. Mirai Nikki (Future Diary) 4. Puella Magi Madoka Magica 5. Death Note (I am currently watching Clannad, and after that i'll watch Afterstory. I'm also watching Code Geass currently. So, my Top 5 may switch up by the end of the month) And i'm bored, so i'm gonna give you my full top 10, because I have it memorized. (which is why having Clannad or Code Geass screw it up would be annoying, but oh well) 6. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 7. AnoHana 8. Mother Keeper (it's a manga) 9. Ga-Rei-Zero 10. Haibane Renmei
-
Updated order: 1. Ergo Proxy 2. Angel Beats 3. Puella Magi Madoka Magica 4. Psycho-Pass 5. Fate/Zero extended list: [spoiler]6. Code Geass 7. Steins;Gate 8. Death Note 9. Future Diary 10. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 11. AnoHana 12. Ga-Rei: Zero 13. Neon Genesis Evangelion 14. From the New World 15. Attack on Titan[/spoiler]
-
The order may be subject to change 1) Sword art online 2) Clannad / After Story 3) Eureka 7 4) Fairy Tail 5) Baka and Test
-
naruto shippuden samuri 7 really the only ones i watch
-
1.Code Geass 2.Death Note (Only the first part, the second part is utter rubish) 3.Steins Gate 4.Golden Boy 5.BeelzeBub (I konw it's kinda bad but whateva)
-
Steins;Gate Evangelion Madoka Bokurano Samurai Champloo
-
Naruto Bleach One piece These are the only good anime.
-
Urusei Yatsura ... Urusei Yatsura
-
Edited by A 3 Legged Goat: 5/24/2013 5:28:48 PMMy favorites: Kanon 2006 Shakugan no Shana Clannad (both) Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood (liked the first a lot too) Angel Beats! To Aru Kagaku no Railgun K-On!! Full Metal Panic!
-
Hm... been a long time since I've watched anything, and I don't remember a lot - but the ones I do remember enjoying are: 1 - [url=http://www.anime-planet.com/anime/spice-and-wolf]Spice and Wolf[/url] 2 - [url=http://www.anime-planet.com/anime/phantom-requiem-for-the-phantom]Phantom ~Requiem for the Phantom~[/url] 3 - [url=http://www.anime-planet.com/anime/eureka-seven]Eureka Seven[/url] 4 - [url=http://www.anime-planet.com/anime/higurashi-no-naku-koro-ni]Higurashi no Naku Koro ni[/url] 5 - [url=http://www.anime-planet.com/anime/katanagatari]Katanagatari[/url] If it's been listed here it has substance, it's interesting, entertaining, and emotionally powerful - it leaves an impact.
-
1) Akira 2) Ninja Scroll 3) Ghost in the Shell (Both films and SACs) 4) Princess Mononoke 5) Ergo Proxy
-
Edited by Fogun: 4/13/2013 3:11:07 AM1. Hajime no Ippo 2. Baccano 3. Eve no Jikan 4. Eden of the East 5. School Rumble I'm thinking about reevaluating my top 5. There are quite a few good shows I've watched recently. [url]http://myanimelist.net/profile/Fogun[/url]
-
Dragon Ball z is the only anime I've seen
-
Serial Experiments Lain Welcome to the NHK Paranoia Agent Darker than Black Perfect Blue
-
.hack Roots Bleach Naruto (Haters gonna hate) Soul Eater DBZ. I really just started getting into anime.
-
Edited by What Is This1: 4/8/2013 9:37:29 PMImo if you have a top 5 you haven't watched enough anime. *Checks thread.* Yep my statement is definitely true/accurate.
-
Transformers: Cybertron Transformers: Energon Transformers: Armada I don't/didn't really watch any other anime, but these were the best, watching them on tv years and years ago.
-
Zoids Chaotic Century
-
Edited by Thunda: 4/7/2013 12:12:01 AM1 Boku no Pico 2 Boku no Pico 3 Boku no Pico 4 Spice & Wolf 5 Boku no Pico
-
lol Naruto is a terrible anime, why do people like it?
-
1. Naruto 2. Bleach 3. Pokemon 4. Yu-gi-oh 5. Dragon Ball z Do I win?
-
1. Bokusatsu Tenshi Dokuro-chan Nothing else, once you watch Dokuro-chan all other anime cease to exist.