Title says it all, what's good these days, or any days in horror movies? I've seen a good chunk of horror movies and I'm looking for something I may have missed. I don't like torture style movies like SAW or Hostel, but most anything else goes...
-
The original Texas Chainsaw Massacre.
-
[b] [/b]
-
The "Evil Dead" trilogy including "Army of Darkness"
-
Edited by Inyaccurate: 10/20/2013 6:34:08 AM[i]Invasion of the Body Snatchers[/i] is a disturbing film. [i]The Thing[/i] will give you nightmares, in case you haven't already seen it.
-
Thanks for all of your suggestions! Keep 'em coming if you have more. Just finished re-watching Frailty. On to the Descent now. Cheers!
-
The new Evil Dead (2013) remake/sequel is more likely to be horror than the old. I'd recommend it. Also, Sinister and The Conjuring are two of my recent favorites.
-
Edited by JAMES Z666: 10/20/2013 3:51:44 AMThe first Saw film wasn't a torture film, it was a psychological thriller with a few horror aspects in it. The crappy sequels were torture movies, Hostel, Human Centipede 1 and 2, I Shit On Your Grave Parts 1 and 2 and 21 Days of Sodom are torture movies. Then there's movies like A Serbian Film, The Cottage (pretty good), and a few others, that are horror comedies (Shaun of the Dead), and then there's slasher films like Scream (which is satirical horror comedy too), You're Next, I Know What You Did Last Summer, Urban Legends, My Soul To Take, Drag Me to Hell, Final Destination (Kinda), etc. Then there's jump-scare movies, the best and most famous one being The Exorcist, there's also Paranormal Activity, The Fourth Kind, Insidious, Mama, The Conjuring, The Poltergeist etc. Then there's sci-fi horror like Alien, certain bits of Sunshine, and Pandorum.
-
Aliens. Event Horizon. The Thing 1982 or whenever it was. Just not the prequel. Night of the Living Dead.
-
The Shining is my personal favorite
-
The Exorcist The Thing(80's one) Alien The Conjuring(just came out this year. Surprisingly good) Night of the Living Dead(of course) Evil Dead Trilogy(especially the first 2)
-
Alien The Thing Only two I ever liked or wasn't bored the fck out of while watching
-
Edited by SexyPiranha: 10/20/2013 2:55:17 AMI would say The Thing(1982). Such an atmosphere of seething paranoia that you can feel it.
-
I guess I can throw a few of my favs out as well: Jacob's Ladder Poltergeist Dead Alive Cabin in the Woods (absolutely AMAZING! Although not traditional horror) Event Horizon
-
Alien
-
The counjouring